(13) Conference for Academic Deputy Heads and Directors of Studies (Jurys Inn Waterfront Hotel, Brighton, 22-24 November 2018)

Focus on the key issues in improving learning and teaching for those who have responsibility for the school curriculum and academic matters.

Description

This conference aims to:

Focus on the key issues in improving learning and teaching for those who have responsibility for the school curriculum and academic matters, and give delegates the opportunity to develop professional networks and share best practice.

 

This conference is for:

Academic Deputy Heads and Directors of Studies in independent schools.

Please note: the delegate fee includes accommodation, meals and refreshments throughout the conference.

 

Conference theme: Learning for Life

The conference is structured around the theme ‘learning for life’, through the lenses of the lifelong learning of both students and teaching staff. 

 

Thursday 22 November

 

17.00 – 17.30

Arrival and registration in the Renaissance Foyer on the lower ground floor

Coffee among the exhibitors in the Prom Lounge on the mezzanine floor

17.30 – 17.45

Welcome and introduction (in the Renaissance Suite)

Jonathan Allday, Woodhouse Grove School

Melanie Horsburgh, Director of HMC Professional Development

17.45 – 18.45

Session 1: State of the Nation address

Speaker: Barnaby Lenon, Chairman, ISC

Chair: Jonathan Allday, Woodhouse Grove School

19:00 - 20:15

Drinks reception at the British Airways i360 for all delegates. 

Please could all delegates meet in the hotel lobby by the front door at 19:00

The visit to the i360 and drinks are kindly sponsored by iSAMS

20:15

Dinner in the Renaissance Suite

  • Dress code: smart casual or business dress
  • Please note: there is a seating plan for dinner, details of which will be emailed to you in advance, and which will also be posted outside the Renaissance Suite

Friday 23 November

 

06:30 – 09:00

Breakfast in the Atrium Restaurant

 

Theme for Friday: Lifelong learning - Students

09:00 – 10:00

Session 2: Plenary – ‘The good, the bad and the ugly, and the future of Prep and Junior school education’

Speakers: Mark Brotherton, IAPS 

Chair: Roger Loxley, Royal Grammar School Newcastle

10:00 – 11:15

Session 3: Plenary – 'Athena vs the Machine': A debate

Speaker: Martin Robinson; Writer, Teacher and Educationalist

Responders:

Jonathan Allday, Woodhouse Grove School

Lesley Tyler, Benenden School

Chair: John Davies, Kingswood School

11:15 – 11:40

Coffee amongst the exhibitors in the Prom Lounge

11:40 – 12:40

Session 4: Breakout sessions on the theme of the 21st Century Curriculum (1)

  1. The enhanced curriculum and its enemies: This session will explore how blended learning can enhance the curriculum, will analyse the limitations of a technology-rich curriculum and ways to address these 

Speaker: Daniel Botting, Royal Russell School

 

  1. Assessing what? Institution-led assessment

    An exploration of how to address the shortfall in 21st century skills delivered by conventional curriculums. How to write, assess and gain currency for innovative internal qualifications, with a particular focus on ‘global competencies’.  

Speakers: Alistair McConville, Bedales School, Dr Christina Hinton, Harvard University and Blossom Gottlieb, Sixth Form student, Bedales School

 

  1. The impact of Artificial Intelligence on the future of work

Speaker: Scott McArthur

 

  1. Managing Expectations: In a world where qualification and education seem to have become irrevocably confused, this session explores mechanisms by which the expectations of pupils, parents and staff can be managed to ensure that all parties understand and can articulate not simply the outcomes of taught courses, but the benefits of an holistic educational philosophy

Speaker: Maurice Walters, Shrewsbury School

 

  1. Implementing curriculum reform

Speakers: John Herbert, Lancing College & John Maguire, Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School

12:40 – 13:30

Lunch in the Prom Lounge and Atrium Restaurant, and coffee among the exhibitors

 

13:30 – 14:30

Session 5: Breakouts (2)

As above

14:30 – 15:45

Session 6: Plenary – Current Issues in Examinations: Awarding Bodies and Ofqual Panel Session

Speakers:

  • Sharon Hague, Senior Vice President, Schools, Pearson UK
  • Paul Steer, Head of Policy, OCR
  • Peter Monteath, Regional Director, Europe, Cambridge Assessment International Education
  • Richard Garrett, Director of Policy and Strategic Relationships for GQ, Ofqual
  • Michael Turner, Director of Corporate Affairs, AQA

Chair: Martin Collier, Headmaster, Haileybury, and Chairman of the HMC Academic Policy Sub-committee

15:45 – 16:15

Tea amongst the exhibitors in the Prom Lounge

 

16:15 – 17:15

Session 7: Plenary – Preparing students for life after school

Speakers:

  • Margaret McDonald, Global Retailer
  • Chris Ramsey, Headmaster, Whitgift School 

Chair: Lesley Tyler, Benenden School

 

17:15 – 19:00

Optional sessions or free time:

1.     GDPR ‘sharing good practice’ session

The purpose of this session is to exchange ideas about how schools have pragmatically navigated the new law (or not!), and the session will be run as a genuine group discussion rather than an expert key speaker followed by questions.

Facilitator: Tony Emmerson, The English College in Prague

 
2.     Women in senior leadership networking meeting

Facilitator: Kimberley Wyatt, Warwick School

 

19:00 – 19:30

Drinks reception amongst the exhibitors in the Prom Lounge

19:30

Conference Dinner in the Renaissance Suite

  • Dress code: business dress or smart casual
  • Please note: there is no seating plan for delegates so please sit where you wish.  Speakers and guests do have a table plan, details of which will have been emailed to you in advance.

 

Wine for the conference dinner is kindly sponsored by iSAMS

 

Saturday 24 November

 

07:30 – 09:00

Breakfast in the Atrium Restaurant

 

Theme for Saturday: Lifelong learning - Staff

09:00 – 10:00

Session 8: Breakout sessions (1) - delegates to choose one from the following options:

  1. Interviewing and recruiting staff

Speaker: Meg Harrington, independent consultant

 

  1. Professional learning and action research

Speaker: Ena Harrop, Headmistress, City of London School for Girls

 

  1. Managing underperformance

Speaker: David Snashall, ASCL Field Officer, and employment law consultant

 

  1. Preparing for Headship

Speaker: Ian Power, HMC Membership Secretary

 

  1. Life after Deputy Headship

Speaker: Durell Barnes, RSAcademics

 

10:00 – 10:05

Circulation time

10:05 – 11:05

Session 9: Breakout sessions (2) - delegates to choose one from the following options:  

Sessions as above

11:05 – 11:30

Coffee amongst the exhibitors and check-out

 

11:30 – 12:30

Session 10: Leading, motivating and developing the staff in your school

Speaker: Dr Jill Berry, former Head and educational consultant

Chair: Astrid McAuliffe, Alleyn’s School

12:30 – 12:45

Reflection on the conference and action planning

Closing remarks

Jonathan Allday, Woodhouse Grove School

12:45

Lunch in the restaurant, and depart

A packed lunch is available as an alternative. This should be booked with HMCPD on your arrival at conference.

Blossom Gottlieb, Sixth Form student, Bedales School